Patriots on the Road to Open EWL Schedule
Bookmark and Share

Patriots on the Road to Open EWL Schedule

WRESTLING at Bloomsburg

WHEN:  Saturday, Dec. 3 | 2 p.m.
WHERE:  Nelson Field House | Bloomsburg University | Bloomsburg, Pa.
LIVE VIDEO

WRESTLING at Lock Haven

WHEN:  Sunday, Dec. 4 | 12 p.m.
WHERE:  Thomas Fieldhouse | Lock Haven University | Lock Haven, Pa.
LIVE AUDIO | LIVE VIDEO


FAIRFAX, Va. – The George Mason wrestling team will begin Eastern Wrestling League competition with a pair of road duals this weekend, facing Bloomsburg on Saturday at 2 p.m. and Lock Haven on Sunday at 12 p.m.

Mason (0-3) dropped duals against Buffalo and Hofstra in the Grapple at the Garden held at Madison Square Garden in New York last weekend.  The Bulls defeated the Patriots 32-9 in the opening match in the first-ever meeting between the two schools, while the Pride claimed an 18-13 victory over Mason in the second dual of the day.

Senior Sahid Kargbo (7-0) has won all three of his matches at 149 pounds in duals this season.  He won four matches to claim the individual championship at the Navy Classic, with two major decisions and a technical fall on the way to the title.  Kargbo also posted a 10-3 decision over Indiana on Nov. 17.

"He's earned the right to be in this situation where's he's undefeated and has a chance to do something special," Mason head coach Joe Russell said.  "He works hard and has done the little things right for numerous years.  Every weekend is important, but he has put in the work to have this opportunity."

Sophomore Tejon Anthony (6-3) earned two wins for the Patriots in the Grapple at the Garden.  He also recorded a 3-1 decision over Indiana in Mason's first dual of the season.

Junior Daniel Mika (3-2), sophomore Matthew Voss (2-4) and freshman Matthew Raines (4-6) each picked up a win in the Grapple at the Garden.

Mason finished 2-4 against EWL opponents last season, including a 0-3 record on the road. 

"Anytime you have the chance to face conference opponents it means a little more" Russell said of beginning EWL competition.  "Bloomsburg and Lock Haven have great wrestling traditions, so it's important for us to go out and be competitive against these programs.  Winning against Bloomsburg last season was big for us and hopefully we can do it again on their turf this time."

Mason defeated Bloomsburg 38-4 on Feb. 6, 2016 at the Recreation and Athletic Comblex, dropping only one match on the day.  Anthony, Voss, Mika, Patrick Davis, and Ibrahim Bunduka each picked up a win over the Huskies.  Voss's victory gave him 20 for the season.

"It's important to go out there against our rivals and show everything that we've been working on," Mason assistant coach Canaan Bethea said.  "We're excited for our guys to get the opportunity to compete against opponents that we want to do well against.  We don't want to overlook anyone.  We know that Bloomsburg and Lock Haven have solid wrestlers, so we want our guys to focus and compete at their highest level."

The Patriots took a 7-0 lead but fell to Lock Haven 22-14 on Feb. 18 last season when the Bald Eagles won six of the final eight matches.  Bunduka won by major decision in his 125-pound match, while heavyweight Matt Voss notched an 11-3 major decision for Mason.

The Patriots lone road win last season was a 26-16 victory at Sacred Heart on Jan. 30, 2016.

Mason Probable Starters:

125: R-Fr. Quinton Tucker (Hampton, Va./Kecoughton) 2-4
-or- Fr. Trevor Mello (Gainsville, Va./Battlefield) 2-5
133: Fr. Lio Quezada (Winchester, Va./John Handley) 7-7
141: R-So. Tejon Anthony (Baltimore, Md./Western Tech) 6-3
149: R-Sr. Sahid Kargbo (Alexandria, Va./Hayfield) 7-0
157: R-Fr. Matthew Raines (Warrenton, Va./Fauquier) 4-6
-or- So. Mike Sicola (Lebanon, N.J./North Hunterdon) 0-0
165: Fr. Garrett Tingen (Mineral, Va./Fauquier) 0-3
174: R-Sr. Patrick Davis (Bridgeville, Del./N.C. State) 5-5
184: R-So. Austin Harrison (Baltimore, Md./Western Tech) 0-4
-or- Jr. Daniel Mika (Fairfax, Va./Robinson) 3-2
197: R-Sr. Matt Meadows (Medina, Ohio/Cuyohoga Valley Christian Academy) 0-1
HWT: R-So. Matthew Voss (Edgewood, WA/Puyallup) 2-4

Scouting Bloomsburg:

Bloomsburg (3-4) fell to Michigan State 31-12 last weekend.  The Huskies dropped the first six matches of the dual before winning three of the final four bouts.

Three freshmen recorded the wins for the Huskies.  Kyle Murphy won by decision 7-3 at 184-pounds to give Bloomsburg its first win of the dual, Bruce Graeber posted a 4-3 decision at 285 pounds and Willy Girard won by fall at 125 pounds.

Sophomore Brendan Colbert is averaging 13 points per match.  Three of his five wins have been by major decision and he's recorded one technical fall.  Colbert leads the Huskies with 20 points scored in dual matches, Girard is second with 18 and sophomore Matt Noble is third with 16.

Bloomsburg surpassed its win total from the last two seasons combined by winning its first two duals of the season on Nov. 6 at Nelson Field House.  The Huskies beat Davidson 35-0 for their first home shutout in five seasons and then blanked Keystone College 44-0. 

Since those two wins, Bloomsburg has dropped four of its last five duals, with losses to Northern Illinois 23-12, Purdue 26-6, Northwestern 27-10 and Michigan State 31-12. 

The lone win for the Huskies in their last five matches was a 20-12 victory over the University of Indianapolis on Nov. 13.

The Huskies finished with an overall record of 1-18 last season, including 0-6 against EWL opponents.  Bloomsburg defeated VMI 20-18 in Hempstead, N.Y. for their lone win of the 2015-16 season.

Bloomsburg has dropped its last 12 conference matchups, going 0-6 in each of the last two seasons.

Bloomsburg leads the all-time series against Mason 7-3.  The Patriots have won each of the last two meetings.

Bloomsburg Probable Starters:

125: Fr. Willy Girard (Williamstown, Pa/Williams Valley) 4-3
133: So. Matt Noble (Bridgewater, N.J./DePaul Catholic) 5-2
141: So. Grant Bond (Carlisle, Pa./Boiling Springs) 4-3
149: Sr. Kevin Laubach (Berwick, Pa./Berwick Area) 2-4
-or- Fr. Nate Newberry (Biglerville, Pa./Biglerville) 0-3
157: R-So. Brendon Colbert (Hagerstown, Md./North Hagerstown) 5-2
165: Fr. Reid Stanley (Fredericksburg, OH/Waynedale) 3-4
174: R-Fr. Trevor Allard (Mexico, N.Y./Mexico) 3-4
184: Fr. Kyle Murphy (Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan) 3-4
197: Fr. Tyler Worthing (New Kensington, Pa./Kiski Area) 3-4
285: Fr. Bruce Graeber (Feasterville, Pa./Neshaminy) 5-4

Scouting Lock Haven:

Lock Haven begins its 2016-17 Eastern Wrestling League season against 2016 EWL Tournament Champion Rider on Saturday, Dec. 3 at Thomas Fieldhouse.

The Bald Eagles are 1-2 overall this season.  Lock Haven rallied for a 20-18 win over Maryland and then fell to Virginia 24-16 at the Cavalier Duals on Nov. 20 in Charlottesville, Va.  The Bald Eagles lost their home opener last weekend 24-12 to Michigan State.

Lock Haven hosted the 11th annual Mat-Town Open on Nov. 27, with junior Ronnie Perry (141-pounds), freshman Kyle Schoop (149-pounds) and sophomore Tristan Sponseller (197-pounds) winning championships in their weight classes.

Last season, Lock Haven finished with an overall record of 9-9 and went 3-3 against conference foes.  The Bald Eagles recorded a 24-19 win over Clarion, a 39-3 victory over Bloomsburg and defeated the Patriots 22-14.

Lock Haven had four finalists and finished third in the 2016 EWL Championships.

A former national qualifier, Perry (No. 20 InterMat at 141 pounds) and sophomore Thomas Haynes (No. 19 Amateur Wrestling News) are both nationally ranked going into the weekend.

Lock Haven Probable Starters:

125: R-Jr. Jake Field (South Elgin, Ill./Marmion Academy) 3-2
-or- Fr. Brandon Loperfido (Columbia, Pa./Hempfield) 2-7
133: Jr. Joe Ghione (Brick, N.J./Brick Memorial) 4-7
-or- So. Lewis Williams (Bloomsburg, Pa./Central Columbia) 3-9
141: R-Jr. Ronnie Perry (Christiana, Pa./Solanco) 11-4
149: R-Fr. Kyle Shoop (Boiling Springs, Pa./Boiling Springs) 8-6
-or- R-Fr. Patrick Duggan (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley) 6-5
157: R-Jr. Kyle Hammond (Nottingham, Pa./Solanco) 5-5
165: Fr. Jared Siegrist (Manheim, Pa./Manheim Central) 5-6
174: R-Sr. Tyler Wood (West Chester, Pa./West Chester-Rustin) 10-6
184: R-Fr. Corey Hazel (Spring Mills, Pa./Penns Valley) 11-0
-or- Sr. Adam Mackie (Bechtelsville, Pa./Brandywine Heights) 11-3
197: R-So. Tristan Sponseller (East Berlin, Pa./Bermudian Springs) 7-1
285: R-So. Thomas Haines (Quarryville, Pa./Ohio State) 8-2
-or- Sr. Brad Emerick (Wilkes-Barre, Pa./Coughlin) 6-2

Print Friendly Version