Marshall Shatters School Record at Day One of ECAC/IC4A Championships
Bookmark and Share

Marshall Shatters School Record at Day One of ECAC/IC4A Championships

Boston, Mass. – Senior Mandissa Marshall shattered the school record in the pole vault, and the George Mason track and field team saw several individuals and relays advance to the finals after day one of the ECAC/IC4A Indoor Championships on Saturday on the campus of Boston University.

Marshall vaulted to 4.23m, shattering her previous school record (4.10m) and also setting a meet record in the event.

The Patriots advanced individual competitors in the 60m hurdles, 400m and the 4x400m relay. Shavon Briscoe tied her PR of 8.58 in the 60m hurdles during the semifinals, posting the seventh-fastest time to advance to the finals. A trio of Patriots advanced to the finals of the 400m, including Cierra McGee (54.68), Taylor Wheaton (54.77, PR) and Daianna Barron (54.85). The 4x400m relay of McGee, Jasmine Robinson, Barron and Dominique Graham ran the second-fastest qualifying time, crossing the finish line in 3:40.83 to advance.

Starting the meet on Friday, Mason's Amanda Denger finished sixth in the pentathlon with a personal-best 3,489 points. In the five events, she ran 9.12 60m hurdles, jumped 1.57m in high jump, threw 10.95m in shot put, lept 4.99m in the long jump and posted a PR of 2:25.20 in the 800m.

In the events that held finals on Saturday, Bethany Sachtleben posted a PR of 16:44.81 en route to a seventh-place finish in the 5000m, while Jasmine Moser placed fifth in the pole vault (3.85m) and Dominique Graham finished 12th in the high jump (1.72m).

On the men's side, two individuals and two relays advanced to the finals of their respective events on Sunday. George Empty set the tone for the field in the 500m, running the fastest qualifying time of 1:02.26, just .01 seconds off his PR. Adrian Vaughn ran the sixth-best time in the prelims of the 200m, crossing the finish line in 21.25, a PR and fourth-fastest time in school history.

The 4x400m relay of David Verburg, Vaughn, Angel Coburn and Empty ran away from the competition, finishing almost a full second ahead of second-place Boston University with a time of 3:10.82. The DMR also advanced to the finals on Sunday, with Wil McReynolds, Cody Raphael, Tyler Golden and Alex Ott crossing the line in a season-best time of 9:56.33.

Wrapping up competition today, Michael Lawton finished eighth in the triple jump with a PR distance of 14.49m.

The Patriots wrap up competition at the ECAC/IC4A Indoor Championships tomorrow morning.

WOMEN
60m Hurdles
7. Shavon Briscoe – 8.58 – Tied PR  – Semis – (8.64 – Prelims) – Advanced to finals

60m
20. Aneesha Scott – 7.74 – Prelims – Did not advance
22. TaNay Chandler – 8.07 – Prelims  - Did not advance

200m
27. Aneesha Scott – 25.23 – Did not advance

400m
6. Cierra McGee – 54.68 – Advanced to semis
7. Taylor Wheaton – 54.77 – PR – 9th fastest in school history – Advanced to semis
8. Daianna Barron – 54.85 – Advanced to semis

1000m
17. Heather Selheimer – 2:57.79 – Did not advance to finals

5000m
7. Bethany Sachtleben – 16:44.81 – PR  - 4th fastest in school history

Pentathlon
6. Amanda Denger – 3,498 pts. – PR – 9th best in school history

4x400m Relay
2. Cierra McGee, Jasmine Robinson, Daianna Barron, Dominique Graham – 3:40.83 – Advanced to finals

Pole Vault
1. Mandissa Marshall – 4.23m – PR, Meet Record, School Record
5. Jasmine Moser – 3.85m

High Jump
12. Dominique Graham – 1.72m

 

MEN
60m Hurdles
18. Anthony Williams – 8.24 – Prelims – Did not advance

200m
6. Adrian Vaughn – 21.25 – PR – Prelims – 4th fastest in school history – Advanced to finals
35. DaQuan Smalls – 22.14 – Prelims – Did not advance
40. John Jones – 22.32 – Prelims – Did not advance

400m
20. Angel Coburn – 48.78 – PR – Prelims – Did not advance

500m
1. George Empty – 1:02.26 – Prelims – Advanced to finals

1000m
18. David Rushing – 2:29.74 – Prelims – Did not advance

4x400m Relay
1. David Verburg, Adrian Vaughn, Angel Coburn, George Empty – 3:10.82 – Advanced to finals (almost full second ahead of second-place BU)

DMR
7. Wil McReynolds, Cody Raphael, Tyler Golden, Alex Ott – 9:56.33 – Season-best – Advanced to finals

Triple Jump
8. Michael Lawton – 14.49m - PR

Print Friendly Version