Track & Field Set to Compete at CAA Outdoor Championships
Bookmark and Share

Track & Field Set to Compete at CAA Outdoor Championships

CAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
When: Friday-Saturday, May 3-4
Where
: Unitas Stadium, Towson University

Meet Schedule/Information: Click Here
Live Results: Click Here

Mason takes to the track for the final time as CAA members, competing at the conference championships hosted by Towson University this weekend. Mason student-athletes will be eligible for individual titles, but since the team is moving to the A-10 next season, both squads are ineligible for a team title.

"We're approaching this meet pretty much like we would every other conference meet regardless of our scoring status,” said Head Coach Andrew Gerard. “It is a priority for us to perform well here with both the men's and women's teams for a number of reasons, not the least of which is, at this time of year, you should be on top of your game. And, when you're peaking, it is always good to compete hard!

“It is our intention that both teams will be in the thick of things and compete aggressively and with focus and then we'll let things fall where they may."

The Patriots have had a strong outdoor season, and stand in the Top-10 in several categories amongst CAA competitors. Below is a list of Mason student-athletes in the Top-10 of their respective events.

MEN
100m
2. Adrian Vaughn – 10.73
8. Travaughn Baker-Johnson – 11.04

200m
1. David Verburg – 20.94
2. Adrian Vaughn – 21.29
6. Da'Quan Smalls – 21.91
8. Angel Coburn – 22.13

400m
1. David Verburg – 45.56
2. Adrian Vaughn – 47.81
5. Angel Coburn – 49.21

800m
3. Tyler Golden – 1:51.95
4. Cody Raphael – 1:52.06
10. David Rushing – 1:56.76

1500m
3. Parker Boudreau – 3:47.75
10. Wil McReynolds – 3:55.14

5000m
5. Michael Conway – 14:30.30
9. Sean Nestor – 14:44.12
10. John Holt – 14:47.74

10000m
4. Everett Hackett – 30:02.02
5. Michael Conway – 30:08.28
6. John Holt – 30:26.99
7. Sean Nestor – 30:56.45
8. Taylor Torino – 31:13.47

110m Hurdles
1. Anthony Williams – 14.22
7. Teddy Murphy – 15.38

400m Hurdles
7. Teddy Murphy – 56.42

3000m Steeplechase
2. Jason Hartman – 9:14.57

4x100m relay – 1st – 40.88

4x400m relay – 1st – 3:11.22

4x800m relay – 1st – 7:36.85

High Jump
5. Justin Little – 1.84m
6. Gustavo Osorio – 1.74m

Pole Vault
1. Wesley Sun – 4.92m
2. Patrick Dietrick – 4.80m
6. Josh Trikakis – 4.70m
8. Sean Daugherty – 4.65m

Long Jump
1. Travaughn Baker-Johnson – 7.27m
5. Byron Sintim – 7.13m
8. Gustavo Osorio – 6.80m

Triple Jump
2. Jimi Tele – 14.95m
4. Michael Lawton – 14.22m
7. Justin Little – 13.08m

Discus
4. Kirk Nguyen – 46.05m

Hammer Throw
6. Jason Wellington – 49.38m
8. Kirk Nguyen – 46.07m

Javelin
2. Jason Wellington – 58.60m
7. Michael Mezher – 44.33m
8. Sean Daugherty – 39.10m
9. Kenzell Crawford – 37.01m

Decathlon
1. Gustavo Osorio – 5,844 pts.
2. Kenzell Crawford – 4,673 pts.

WOMEN
100m
5. Shavon Briscoe – 12.12
6. Katea Jemmott – 12.14
7. Crystalyne Clark – 12.22

200m
1. Cierra McGee – 23.84
5. Aneesha Scott – 24.63
9. Jasmine Robinson – 24.87
10. Crystalyne Clark – 24.91

400m
1. Cierra McGee – 53.98
2. Daianna Barron – 54.16
3. Dominique Graham – 55.09

800m
9. Heather Selheimer – 2:16.26
10. Daianna Barron – 2:16.37

5000m
3. Bethany Sachtleben – 16:23.12

10000m
2. Bethany Sachtleben – 34:30.32

100m Hurdles
1. Shavon Briscoe – 13.52
10. Jasmine Moser – 15.27

400m Hurdles
1. Taylor Wheaton – 59.46
3. Shavon Briscoe – 1:03.40
4. Kristin Bethel – 1:03.53

3000m Steeplechase
3. Jennifer Nakamura – 11:19.90

4x100m relay – 1st – 46.05

4x400m relay – 1st – 3:33.72

4x800m relay – 4th – 9:26.01

High Jump
1. Dominique Graham – 1.71m
4. Jasmine Moser – 1.61m

Pole Vault
1. Jasmine Moser – 3.96m
9. Summer Shepherd – 3.46m

Triple Jump
6. Katea Jemmott – 11.36m

Discus
3. Michelle Wallerstedt – 45.53m
9. Emily Muniz – 40.47m

Print Friendly Version